Guilin travel agency www.triptoguilin.com
travel service
China Tours
Guilin Tour Packages
Guilin Photography Tours
Guilin River Cruise
Guilin Private Tours
Guilin Coach Day Tours
Yangshuo Tours
Xingping Tours
Guilin Hiking Tours
Guilin Golf Tours
Guilin Tours For Muslims
Guizhou Tours
Guilin Car Rental
Yangshuo Car Rental
Guilin Airport Pickup

Beijing Tours
Yunnan Tours
Tibet Tours
Yangtze Cruise
China City Tours

Guilin guide
Guilin
Yangshuo
Li River
Guangxi
Guilin Travel
Guilin Attractions
Yangshuo Attractions
Yangshuo Travel
Guilin Travel Maps
Guilin Weather
Travel Activities
China City Guide


Home >> Guilin Travel >> Guilin Travel Visa

Getting a Visa For Travelling To China Guilin

Do I need visa for China?

All visitors traveling to mainland China, whether for business or pleasure, require a visa. No Visa is required prior to enter Hong Kong, a Visa will be issued upon arrival. If you travel beyond Hong Kong, even for a few hours, you will need a China visa to enter China.

What are the Methods of obtaining a China Visa?

We recommends that you obtain your visa before leaving the country where you live.

The costs and the length of time to process a visa vary from country to country. Please check the website for the Chinese Embassy in your country to find the information applicable to you. Application forms can usually be downloaded from the web site. China Highlights Travel Service can also supply a current visa application form.

Click on the name of the country where you live to obtain this information.

Australia Canada France Germany
Japan India New Zealand Singapore
Spain Switzerland United Kingdom United States of America


Shenzhen Special Economic Zone

A restricted visa to enter the Shenzhen Economic Zone can be obtained in Hong Kong and at some boarder crossings.

Do I need visa for a visit to Hong Kong?

Residents of most countries can enter Hong Kong without applying for a visa in advance and are allowed to stay for 90 days. A visa will be issued on arrival.

Do I need a visa to enter Macau as a tourist?

Residents of the following countries would be granted visa-free entry to Macau. Passport holders of other countries not specified hereunder should apply a visa for entry admission.

The following counties are visa-free to enter Macau

Asia
India, Indonesia, Japan, Lebanon, South Korea, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand

Europe
Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom

Africa
Egypt, Seychelles, South Africa

America
Brazil, Canada, Mexico, USA, Uruguay

Oceania
Australia, Kiribati, New Zealand, Samoa


How to get my China visa in Hong Kong?

Get a visa yourself Visa at:

Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of The PRC.

5th Floor, Lower Block,

26 Harbor Road,

Wanchai,

Hong Kong.

Tel: ++852-25851657 OR ++852-25851680 OR ++852-25851794

Note:

1) You need to go there Monday to Friday during business hours.

2) "Within One working day" means: the visa should be processed within 24 hours

"Fast Process" means: the visa should be processed the same day.

Requirements to obtain a Visa in Hong Kong

A. 1 recent passport photo.

B. Passport which needs to be valid at least more than 3 months.

C. Call the office before your visit.

A China Tourist and Business (F) Visa can be obtained easily in Hong Kong. It can be obtained with the help of a travel agent but at least 3 full working days should be allowed for this procedure.

Obtain visa at CITS (H.K.)

Requirements

A. 1 recent passport photo

B. Passport, which needs to be valid at least more than 3 months and have a full empty page inside passport.

C. CTS (H.K.) can obtain tourist visa type only.

CTS (H.K.) Kowloon branch office Address:

1/F, Alpha House,

27 Nathan Road,

Tsimshatsui,

Kowloon

Tel: 2315 7106 working hours: 09:00a.m.-17:00p.m. (Monday-Saturday),

09:00a.m.-12:30p.m./14:00-17:00p.m. (Sunday & public holidays)

What type of visa do I need?

Single-entry China visas are usually valid for 3 months after the issue date, and will permit you to stay in China for a maximum of 30 days. This visa will allow you to travel as a tourist or conduct general business activities. Most people need only to apply for a single-entry.

What do I need for visa application?

Your passport (original, not a copy), which must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel, with at least one blank visa page (amendment pages and pages with bar codes are not acceptable for visa stamping).

One completed, signed Visa Application Form for each passport, with two passport photos. China Highlights Travel Service can supply a current visa application form.

What do you mean by passport photo?

The Chinese consulate requires a photo similar to the one in your passport. They will only accept photos which are head-only, full frontal, with a white background, approximately 1-1/2" by 2". Cut-outs from personal photographs are not acceptable.

How to get an invitation letter from your company for my visa application?

In order to apply for a visa to our country, you may need an invitation letter from an official travel company. We will supply this letter to our clients after they confirm the tour booking by fax.

Please E-mail us the following information so that we can complete the invitation.,

1. The exact date of entering China:

2. How long will you stay in China?

3. Cities that you will be visiting:

4. Names as the same as on the passport;

5. Sex: male or female

6. Date of birth:(Example:SEP.6th, 1962)

7. Passport No:

8. Passport expire: (Example:2004-7-25)

9. Occupation;

10. Your Telephone and your fax number;

11. Your address.

Upon receiving your information, we will fax you your tour confirmation letter on our official stationery with our company seal.


Yunnan is a perfect showpiece of China's many natural wonders, rugged, wild, and unspoiled. The province is famed for its multitude of ethnic groups, of China's fifty-five officially recognized ethnic minorities, twenty-five can be found in Yunnan. Here visitors could find snow-capped mountains, mysterious deep valleys, peaceful highland lakes, magnificent Karst hills, tropical rainforests, and torrential rivers.

As the capital of China, Beijing is the political, cultural, and intellectual center of the country. Beijing has so much to offer travelers. The celebrated tourist center is filled with historical highlights, the most well known ones are: Great Wall, Forbidden City, Summer Palace, Temple of Heaven, Ming Tombs...

Tibet Autonomous Region, a mystical land called "the Roof of the World", more than 50 peaks in this area are higher than 7,000 meters, and 11 peaks exceed 8,000 meters. Mt. Everest - the world's highest peak is located in Tibet. Tibet offers fabulous things to see, including unique Buddhist monastery, breathtaking high-altitude lakes, stunning views of the snow mountains and brilliant Tibetan culture.
Contact Us | About Us | Terms And Conditions | Home
Guilin Tours | Yangshuo Tours | China Tours
www.TripToGuilin.com, All rights reserved